Don’t miss out!

Get all the most important news and events to your inbox.

People living in Lichfield and Burntwood who have received a free electric blanket as part of a Staffordshire Fire and Rescue campaign are being urged to check the model after the manufacturer issued a safety warning. The warning comes after Morphy Richards announced it would be recalling the Double Over Electric blankets, model number 75311 – single control models only – as the blankets can potentially develop a fault which may cause them to overheat and catch fire. Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service were supplied the blankets by Morphy Richards for their annual electric blanket campaign and a small number of the affected models have been given out around the county. Risk Reduction Officer Angie Leigh said: “We are keen to work with Morphy Richards to ensure the blankets are returned to them and investigate how this fault came about. The affected blankets would have been given out by ourselves and Trading Standards from September 2009 to recent weeks. “Morphy Richards will send a courier to collect your electric blanket if it is the model being recalled and a replacement blanket with be with you free of charge within five working days. “The people who would have received a free blanket from us will be living in Staffordshire and over the age of 60 so if you have any relatives, friends or neighbours who you know have received a free electric blanket from us please ask them to check the model number or do this for them if you can. “Even if you don’t think anything is wrong with your blanket, if it is the 75311 single control Double Over Electric blanket please contact Morphy Richards to arrange your replacement.” Morphy Richards can be contacted on 01709 572570 Monday to Friday or email blankets@morphyrichards.co.uk.

Ross

Founder of Lichfield Live and editor of the site.